Before You Apply For A Visa

Once you are admitted into a program of study at an ITT Technical Institute and have returned your signed Enrollment Agreement, the ITT Tech will issue you a Form I-20. The ITT Tech will also issue a Form I-20 for each of your qualified dependents according to U.S. guidelines.

When you receive your Form I-20 from the school, you should begin the visa application process at the nearest U.S. consulate. Students are issued an F-1 visa. Dependents are issued an F-2 visa.

A visa does not guarantee entry into the U.S. The DHS has authority to deny the student admission to the U.S. at the DHS port-of-entry. Also, the period for which you are authorized to remain in the U.S. is determined at the DHS port-of-entry, not by the embassy or consular officer.

ITT Tech's Tuition Rate Freeze


Meet a Graduate

Nick Collins
Information Technology - Computer Network Systems
Associate of Applied Science

Graduated 2007
Omaha, NE

Meet Nick

"My experience at ITT TECH, it was great. It's not just bookwork; it's hands on, which is exactly the way I learn."
- Paul Groves, 2010
What can ITT Tech offer you?
Find Out Today
Page ID