Before You Apply For A Visa

Once you are admitted into a program of study at an ITT Technical Institute and have returned your signed Enrollment Agreement, the ITT Tech will issue you a Form I-20. The ITT Tech will also issue a Form I-20 for each of your qualified dependents according to U.S. guidelines.

When you receive your Form I-20 from the school, you should begin the visa application process at the nearest U.S. consulate. Students are issued an F-1 visa. Dependents are issued an F-2 visa.

A visa does not guarantee entry into the U.S. The DHS has authority to deny the student admission to the U.S. at the DHS port-of-entry. Also, the period for which you are authorized to remain in the U.S. is determined at the DHS port-of-entry, not by the embassy or consular officer.

ITT Tech's Tuition Rate Freeze


Meet a Graduate

Tiffany Edwards
Business Administration
Bachelor of Science

Graduated 2009
Fort Wayne, IN

Meet Tiffany

"Night and day difference from where I was to where I am, thanks to the education."
- Nick Collins, 2007
What can ITT Tech offer you?
Find Out Today
Page ID